Privacy Policy

Introduction

Technotrends respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy states the processes and procedures followed by Technotrends in respect to protecting your privacy. It includes information on how Technotrendscollectsuses, discloses and secures your information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy is a public document and has been drafted having regard to Technotrends obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act).

1. Your privacy is important to us

Technotrends is responsible for protectingyour personal privacy and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.

Technotrends only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to provide it to us. The types of information we may collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited within the Technotrends website (www.technotrends.com.au) and other generic measures of user activity. The information collected such as no. of visitors helps us to modify and improve our website.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Technotrends will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent.

3. Collecting personal information about you

When you visit the website and you intend to contact us, Technotrends may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of buying, selling or trading where supply of information is mandatory to complete the transaction),

There are two types of information we collect about you:

Personal information

Personal information will be collected if you are intending to contact us, complete a transaction and creating a login account for the website. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of Technotrends control. Technotrends’s online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided.

Technotrends understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to creating an account. Technotrends will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. Technotrends does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the Technotrends.com.au website. Technotrends will not disclose your name, email address, postal address or any other directly identifying information relating to you with any third parties, unless prior written consent has been granted.

Non-personal information

This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Technotrends collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website.

Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Technotrends website, unique URL’s visited withinwww.Technotrends.com.au website, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of HTTP headers, cookies or other analysis technologies. The Technotrends.com.au website uses web technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. Technotrends may also place adverts and banners on other websites that may use these web based technologies.

Should you decide that you do not want Technotrends to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

5. Securing your privacy

Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the Technotrends website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All PAYPAL payment information that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Use of this technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data’s contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.

Technotrends strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or email. Technotrends will never ask for your Customer login information by email. When you choose to leave the Technotrends website from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.

6. Storage of your personal information

Technotrends will endeavour to keep all personal information provided by you, safe and secure as possible. Technotrends stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Technotrendsstaff who provides services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Technotrends. Technotrends will not be held responsible should there be unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

7. Our use of cookies

When you visit Technotrends.com.au, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that provided the cookie. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. While Technotrends might use cookies to track your visit toTechnotrends.com.au and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Technotrends with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Technotrends website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Technotrends, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

8. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM

Technotrends is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, Technotrends will not send unsolicited email without  gaining your consent , whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Technotrends, please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all Technotrends correspondence). Alternatively, you can login to your personal profile via theTechnotrends.com.au website and modify your profile accordingly. Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or use one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

9. You can access the information we keep about you

Personal information is only collected when you choose to login to the Technotrends website. If you login as a Technotrends Customer, you are able to access, change and update your login profile at any time. Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please contact us via our privacy feedback form specifying your User ID, Password and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

10. Technotrends and third party links

Technotrends provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of Technotrends. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Technotrends strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

11. What to do if you have a problem or question

Technotrends respects your privacy and will endeavour to resolve privacy related issues when using the Technotrends.com.au website. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form.

12. Changes to our policies

Technotrends is committed to being one of Australia’s leading e-commerce websites. Technotrends reserves the right to make changes to the website to improve usability. Technotrends reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the Technotrends.com.au website.

13. Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.